2017 Round 1 Games

2017 Round 1 Games

Round 1 Games

 

Junior First/Second Grade

 

Date

Team 1

Team 2

Venue

Field

Time

Tech Bench

31/03/2017

Killer Sharks J1

Tartans Queens J1

Moorebank

Old Water

19:45

Bosco

31/03/2017

Bosco J1

Cronulla RSL QuickSticks J2

Moorebank

Old Water

18:30

Sharks

2/04/2017

Tartans Allsorts J2

Sydney Girls High School Gold J2

Sylvania

Synthetic

8:15

Tartans

2/04/2017

Hammerhead Sharks J2

Tartans Twisters J2

Sylvania

Synthetic

9:30

Tartans

 

Saturday 1 April – Jenola Hockey Fields – Duty Team Sharks

 

Under 13

 

Team 1

Team 2

Field

Time

Cronulla RSL Slicksticks

Mako Sharks

Jenola 3

8:30

Sydney Girls High School Lions

Tartans Titans

Jenola 3

10:45

Bosco

Cronulla RSL Red Rockets

Jenola 3

9:45

 

Under 11

 

Team 1

Team 2

Field

Time

Bosco

Cronulla RSL Blue

Jenola 2

8:30

Cronulla RSL Gold

Tartans Tornados

Jenola 2

9:45

Tartans Terminators

Blacktip Sharks

Jenola 2

10:45

 

Under 9

 

 

Team 1

Team 2

Field

Time

Zebra Sharks

Tartans Terrors

Jenola 1 Mini Burras Road

9:45

Bosco

Tiger Sharks

Jenola 1 Mini Burras Rail

9:45

 

Under 7 – Duty Team for Under 7  – RSL

 

Duty team needs to set up the goals (1/8 field) for the games and needs to run the buzzer in the store shed to ensure all games and skills sessions are run to time. 

Skills sessions should be about 8 minutes each station. 

Skills from 8.30 – 9.00

Roster for running skills is below.  .

Station 1 Pushing  – RSL
Station 2 Scoring – Tartans
Station 3 Dribbling – Sharks

Rotation

Time

Pushing

Scoring

Dribbling

1

8.30 am

RSL & Whale Sharks

Tartans & Bosco

Great White Sharks & Saw Sharks

2

8.40 am

Great White Sharks & Saw Sharks

RSL & Whale Sharks

Tartans & Bosco

3

8.50 am

Tartans & Bosco

Great White Sharks & Saw Sharks

RSL & Whale Sharks

 

Games start at 9.05am and 9.25am

Note that one team plays two games each week.  The Bosco players will join which ever team needs players each week.  Games are 15 minutes long.

Game date

Team 1

Team 2

Venue

Subvenue

Time

1/04/2017

Tartans Tiny Teddies

Saw Sharks

Jenola Hockey Fields

Jenola 1 Hockey Joeys B

9:05 AM

1/04/2017

Cronulla RSL

Great White Sharks

Jenola Hockey Fields

Jenola 1 Hockey Joeys C

9:05 AM

1/04/2017

Whale Sharks

Tartans Tiny Teddies

Jenola Hockey Fields

Jenola 1 Hockey Joeys C

9:25 AM

 

Janice Tully / Director Competitions
competitions@sydneysouthhockey.com.au
 / 9575 7898

Sydney South Hockey Association 
PO Box 468 Gymea, NSW 2227
http://www.sydneysouthhockey.com.au